Monday 22

09:30

Tutorials

T1 - Access Types and Memory Management in Ada 2012

J.P. Rosen

Room A138

T3 - Parallelism in Ada, Today and Tomorrow

B. Moore, S. Michell

Room A139

T4 - Probabilistic Timing Analysis

F. Cazorla, T. Vardanega, J. Abella, M. Pierce.

Room A140

De-CPS 2015 Workshop

Room A141


11:00

Break


11:30

Tutorials

T1 - Access Types and Memory Management in Ada 2012

J.P. Rosen

Room A138

T3 - Parallelism in Ada, Today and Tomorrow

B. Moore, S. Michell

Room A139

T4 - Probabilistic Timing Analysis

F. Cazorla, T. Vardanega, J. Abella, M. Pierce.

Room A140

De-CPS 2015 Workshop

Room A141


13:00

Lunch


14:30

Tutorials

T2 - Designing and Checking Coding Standards for Ada

J.P. Rosen

Room A138

T3 - Parallelism in Ada, Today and Tomorrow

B. Moore, S. Michell

Room A139

T4 - Probabilistic Timing Analysis

F. Cazorla, T. Vardanega, J. Abella, M. Pierce.

Room A140

De-CPS 2015 Workshop

Room A141


16:00

Break


16:30

Tutorials

T2 - Designing and Checking Coding Standards for Ada

J.P. Rosen

Room A138

T3 - Parallelism in Ada, Today and Tomorrow

B. Moore, S. Michell

Room A139

T4 - Probabilistic Timing Analysis

F. Cazorla, T. Vardanega, J. Abella, M. Pierce.

Room A140

De-CPS 2015 Workshop

Room A141

18:00

End of technical program


18:15

Ada Lovelace Bicentennial

Preview of the film To Dream Tomorrow

Aula Magna

Tuesday 23

09:00

Opening / Welcome

09:30

Keynote talk

Jon Perez

IEC-61508 Certification of mixed-criticality systems based on multicore and partitioning


10:30

Break + Exhibition


Regular session 1: Language Technology

chair: Joyce Tokar

11:30

Extensible Debugger Framework for Extensible Languages

D. Pavletic, M. Voelter, S.A. Raza, B. Kolb, and T. Kehrer

12:00

Static Backward Program Slicing for Safety-Critical Systems

H. Khanfar, B. Lisper and A.N. Masud

12:30

A Novel Runtime Monitoring Architecture for Safe and Efficient Inline Monitoring

G. Nelissen, D. Pereira and L.M. Pinho


13:00

Lunch + Exhibition


Vendor session

Chair: S. Urueña

14:15

Ada Core

14:35

Rapita Systems

14:55

Vector Software


15:15

Lady Ada Lovelace Bicentennial Celebration

Chair: Luis Miguel Pinho

Screening of the film To Dream Tomorrow, with the participation of Jo Francis and John Fügi, directors


16:15

Break + Exhibition


Industrial track: Ada Applications

Chair: Ben Brosgol

17:00

From Ada 83 to Ada 2012

P. Gast and D. Lesens

17:30

Automated trading with Ada

D. Sands

18:00

WCS — Warehouse Control System in Ada

B. Lundin

18:30

End of technical program


18:30

Ada-Europe General Assembly

19:00

Welcome cocktail

Wednesday 24

09:30

Keynote talk:

Javier Rodríguez

Software Development of Safety-Critical Railway Systems


10:30

Break + Exhibition


Industrial track: Critical Systems in Industry

chair: Jørgen Bundgaard

11:30

Early Experiences in the Industrial Application of Spark 2014

A. Wallenburg, F. Schanda, S. Matthews, A. Newton, A. Williams, N. White

12:00

System integration in a railway setting

T. Norup

12:30

Model Based Engineering of an Unmanned Aerial System

J.L. Fernández, J. López, J.P. Gómez


13:00

Lunch + Exhibition


Regular session: Real-time Applications

chair: Michael González Harbour

14:30

Schedulability analysis of PWM tasks for the UPMSat-2 ADCS

J. Zamorano, J. Garrido

15:00

Guaranteeing timing requirements in the IXV On-Board Software

S. Urueña, N. Pérez, B. Calvo, C. Flores, A. Jung

15:30

Maintenance of Reliable Distributed Applications with Open-Source Middlewares: Fifteen Years Later

D.Garrido, M. Díaz


16:00

Break + Exhibition


Special session: Advances on methods

chair: Jorge Real

17:00

A Task-Based Concurrency Scheme for Executing Component-Based Applications

F. Sánchez-Ledesma, J.A. Pastor, D. Alonso, B. Álvarez

17:30

Persistent Containers with Ada 2012

J. Sparre Andersen

18:00

Effective Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis of DO178C Level A Software

S. Law, S. Coombes, M. Bennett, I. Ellis, S. Hutchesson

18:30

End of technical program


20:00

Conference Banquet

Club de Campo Villa de Madrid

Thursday 25

09:30

Keynote talk

Andras Balazs

The Central On-board Computer of the Philae Lander in the Context of the Rosetta Space Mission


10:30

Break + Exhibition


Regular session: Critical Systems

chair: Johann Blieberger

11:30

The CONCERTO methodology for model-based development of avionics software

A. Baldovin, A. Zovi, G. Nelissen, S. Puri

12:00

From AADL model to LNT specification

H. Mkaouar, B. Zalila, J. Hugues, M. Jmaiel

12:30

Using Sensitivity Analysis to Facilitate the Maintenance of Safety Cases

O. Jaradat, I. Bate, S. Punnekkat


13:00

Lunch + Exhibition


Industrial track: Tools at Work

chair: Jean-Pierre Rosen

14:30

Multi-core testing and code coverage

I. Broster, D. George

15:00

Deriving Reusable Process-based Arguments from Process Models in the Context of Railway Safety Standards

B. Gallina, L. Provenzano

15:30

Source code analysis of flight software using a SonarQube based code quality platform

M. Martignano


16:00

Break + Exhibition


Regular session: Multi-core, distributed systems

chair: Alan Burns

17:00

Challenges in the Implementation of MrsP

S. Catellani, L. Bonato, S. Huber, E. Mezzetti

17:30

An Execution Model for Fine-Grained Parallelism in Ada

L.M. Pinho, B. Moore, S. Michell, S.T. Taft

18:00

AFDX Emulator for an ARINC-based Training Platform

J. Fernández, H. Pérez, J.J. Gutiérrez, M. Gonz├ílez Harbour


18:30

Closing Session

19:00

End of technical program

Friday 26

09:30

Tutorials

T5 - Ada 2012 (Sub)types and Subprogram Contracts in Practice

J. Sparre-Andersen

Room A141

T7 - Software Measures for Dependable Software Systems

W. Bail

Room A139

T9 - Real-Time and Embedded Programming with Ada 2012

P. Rogers

Room A140

ACVI 2015 Workshop

Room A138


11:00

Break


11:30

Tutorials

T5 - Ada 2012 (Sub)types and Subprogram Contracts in Practice

J. Sparre-Andersen

Room A141

T7 - Software Measures for Dependable Software Systems

W. Bail

Room A139

T9 - Real-Time and Embedded Programming with Ada 2012

P. Rogers

Room A140

ACVI 2015 Workshop

Room A138


13:00

Lunch


14:30

Tutorials

T6- When Ada Meets Python: Extensibility through Scripting

E. Briot, B. Brosgol

Room A141

T8- Software Design Concepts and Pitfalls

W. Bail

Room A139

T9 - Real-Time and Embedded Programming with Ada 2012

P. Rogers

Room A140

ACVI 2015 Workshop

Room A138


16:00

Break


16:30

Tutorials

T6- When Ada Meets Python: Extensibility through Scripting

E. Briot, B. Brosgol

Room A141

T8- Software Design Concepts and Pitfalls

W. Bail

Room A139

T9 - Real-Time and Embedded Programming with Ada 2012

P. Rogers

Room A140

ACVI 2015 Workshop

Room A138

18:00

End of technical program